Partner Visas

Australian Partner Visas

If you are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealander and that person willing to sponsor you as their partner, you may be eligible to apply for subclass 820/801 (if you are inside Australia), or for subclass 309/100 (if you are outside of Australia), or a prospective marriage visa – subclass 300 (if you are outside of Australia).

If you have dependent children or other dependent family members, they may make a combined application with your application provided they meet certain requirements.

Also you have to meet the health and character criteria. Initially partners who meet the legal criteria are granted a temporary visa; a permanent visa is then granted following an eligibility period (usually two years), or, if there is a long standing relationship or children of the relationship, soon after grant of the temporary visa.

Prospective Marriage Visas

The prospective marriage visa allows for the temporary entry to Australia of fiancee’s (intended spouses) of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens. This temporary visa remains valid for 9 months from the date the visa was granted. If you are granted the visa you must enter Australia and marry your intended spouse within the 9 months. You may then apply for a partner visa when you are in Australia.

Defacto Relationships

To be eligible for a partner visa on the basis of a defacto relationship, you and your partner must have been in the relationship for at least the entire 12 months before the date of lodgement of the application, unless there are compelling or compassionate circumstances, or the defacto relationship was registered under a law of a State or Territory (this does not apply in all States).

Already married?

To apply in Australia for a partner visa on the basis of marriage, you must be legally married to your partner (in most cases your sponsor). If you were married in a country other than Australia and that marriage is valid in that country, generally it will be recognised as valid under Australian valid. There are some exceptions such as underage or polygamous marriages, which are not currently accepted in Australia. You still have to show that you and your partner have a mutual commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to the exclusion of all others.

Important Information

There are substantial requirements as to the proof of the relationship, and we can advise further in this regard.
There are some sponsorship limitations if you have previously sponsored partners or been granted a contributory parent visa.
There are lengthy waiting periods for partner visa applications, particularly if the partner is applying from outside Australia.

Australia Visa Choice is experienced at advising clients as to their prospects of successfully applying for this class of visa, and the sort of evidence that the Department requires to be satisfied as to the circumstances of the relationship, including financial aspects of the relationship; the nature of the household; the social aspects of the relationship; and the nature of the persons’ commitment to each other.

    Etiam magna arcu, ullamcorper ut pulvinar et, ornare sit amet ligula. Aliquam vitae bibendum lorem. Cras id dui lectus. Pellentesque nec felis tristique urna lacinia sollicitudin ac ac ex. Maecenas mattis faucibus condimentum. Curabitur imperdiet felis at est posuere bibendum. Sed quis nulla tellus.

    ADDRESS

    63739 street lorem ipsum City, Country

    PHONE

    +12 (0) 345 678 9

    EMAIL

    info@company.com